NY Ruling on ‘Local Control’ Will Have Little Impact Elsewhere: A Legal Review
[…] It is therefore likely that Pennsylvania will be more concerned with its own recent developments, and not those from its northern neighbor.

Ohio

The New York Court of Appeals’ recent decision appears unlikely to have any impact in Ohio either, where the state appears to have found the right balance in its ongoing conversations with local governments.  In Ohio, the Division of Oil and Gas Resources Management “has sole and exclusive authority to regulate the permitting, location and spacing of oil and gas wells within the state[.]”  O.R.C. 1509.02 (“Section 1509.02”).  Moreover, the regulation of oil and gas is a “matter of general statewide interest that requires uniform statewide regulation, and [state statutes] constitute a comprehensive plan with respect to all aspects of the locating, drilling, and operating of oil and gas wells within this state, including site restoration and disposal of wastes from those wells.”  Id.

The courts that have interpreted Section 1509.02 have held that a municipality’s ordinances that conflict with the statute are preempted.  In Morrison v. Beck Energy Corp., 989 N.E. 2d 85 (Ohio Ct.