Appalachian Basin
[…] This announcement received a warm reception from those in the audience who oppose the efforts of the natural gas industry in New York State. If “zoning by applause” carried the day, one observing might even think that Tusten was on solid legal footing with its explicit, town-wide prohibition against all natural gas extraction/production activity, but my subsequent research casts doubt upon the Town’s action. First and foremost, I confirmed that DEC regulates and administers the development, production and utilization of oil and gas resources through Article 23 of the Environmental Conservation Law (“ECL”), with Section 23-0303(2) expressly stating:

“The provisions of this article shall supersede all local laws or ordinances relating to the regulation of the oil, gas and solution mining industries; but shall not supersede local government jurisdiction over local roads or the rights of local governments under the real property tax law” (emphasis added). Other than the express exclusions for roads and real property taxation, this section clearly and unambiguously states that all other local laws or ordinances regulating the gas industry are preempted by Article 23.