Appalachian Basin
[…] It should also be noted that ECL Article 23 contains specific provisions governing the siting and location of gas wells and facilities, while the regulatory scheme for the extractive mining industry set forth under the New York State Mined Land Reclamation Law in Title 27 does not.

The other case heavily relied upon by opponents of DEC pre-emption authority, Gernatt Asphalt Products, Inc., v. Town of Sardina, 87 N.Y.2d 668, 664 N.E.2d 1226, 642 N.Y.S.2d 164 (1996), also involved an interpretation of the supersession the provision of the Mined Land Reclamation Law, ECL §23-2703, but that was after a 1991 amendment in subsection [2] [b], which now provides: “For the purposes stated herein, this title shall supersede all other state and local laws relating to the extractive mining industry; provided, however, that nothing in this title shall be construed to prevent any local government from … enacting or enforcing local zoning ordinances or laws which determine permissible uses in zoning districts”.