Marcellus Shale
[…] This is just the beginning.  The Slottjes clearly do not understand the intricacies of New York State’s Town Law or its General Municipal Law, both of which serve to provide the rules for communities doing zoning in the state – rules that are not invalidated by “home rule.”  We previously reviewed here the terms of the General Municipal Law as it applied to the need to consider intergovernmental impacts of natural gas bans, but we have not addressed two other requirements of the New York State Town Law that may be even more important.  These are Sections 264 and 265, the relevant portions of which are provided below with highlights of key provisions:

Section 264 of New York State Town Law

2. Service of written notice. At least ten days prior to the date of the public hearing, written notice of any proposed regulations, restrictions or boundaries of such districts, including any amendments thereto, affecting property within five hundred feet of the following shall be served personally or by mail by the town upon each person or persons listed below:

(a) The property of the housing authority erecting or owning a housing project authorized under the public housing law; upon the executive director of such housing authority and the chief executive officer of the municipality providing financial assistance thereto.

(b) The boundary of a city, village or town; upon the clerk thereof.

(c) The boundary of a county; upon the clerk of the board of supervisors or other person performing like duties.

(d) The boundary of a state park or parkway; upon the regional state park commission having jurisdiction over such state park or parkway.

3. Additional requirements.  The procedural requirements set forth herein shall be in addition to the requirements of the provisions of sections two hundred thirty-nine-l and two hundred thirty-nine-m of the general municipal law relating to review by a county planning board or agency or regional planning council; the provisions of the state environmental quality review act under article eight of the environmental conservation law and its implementing regulations which are codified in title six part six hundred seventeen of the New York codes, rules and regulations and any other general laws relating to land use and any amendments thereto.

4. Public hearing. The public, including those served notice pursuant to subdivision two of this section, shall have an opportunity to be heard at the public hearing.   Those parties set forth in paragraphs (a), (b), (c) and (d) of subdivision two of this section, however, shall not have the right of review by a court as hereinafter provided.